Spring Polo has returned to Windsor Polo Club (WPC) with weekends in October set to be packed with major tournaments.
The various tournaments throughout the month will see players of all levels take to the field, as competition ranges from beginners right up to one of Australia's most prestigious trophies in The Hector King.
Some of the medium goal teams were in action for the preliminary rounds of the JK Mackay Memorial Trophy and the WPC sponsored event, the Winten Cup Trophy, this past Saturday and Sunday, October 12 and 13.
This weekend, October 19 and 20 will be a lovely relaxed weekend with a number of teams across at least 3 grades generously supported by Pryde's EasiFeed.
The Hawkesbury season concludes with an impressive finale event, The Windsor Spring Polo Saturday and Sunday, October 26 and 27.
"Sunday is finals day and the one not to be missed for this season," said Rowena Rainger, President of WPC.
"We're also very excited to be holding the annual Windsor Ladies Spring Polo tournament which will see women players from all across Australia take to the field and battle it out," she added.
"The Women's Polo game is one of the largest growing areas of the sport and is on the rise globally.
"It's a very exciting time for Women's Polo."
Some of the best teams in the Hawkesbury and from across Australia will battle it out for the prestigious Hector King Trophy whilst the ladies take to the field for the Windsor Spring Ladies.
"Why not book yourself a car boot picnic spot up on the mound so you get the best view of the game," suggested Rowena.
"The grounds of WPC are picturesque, tranquil and open to anyone, polo enthusiast or not.
"t's the perfect setting to relax under the impressive Plane Trees, take in the game and enjoy a relaxing time with friends and family."
For tickets and information visit www.windsorpoloclub.com.au
RESULTS:
A Grade - 4g Div 1 - Winten Cup Winners:
Precinct 75 won against Riverlands 9-6.
Precinct 75 team:
- Sam Willis
- Jason Varker-Miles
- Hamish McGregor
- Earl Herbert
B Grade - 4g Div 2 Final:
Equine International Air Freight won against Direct Line Finance, 8 - 3.
EIAF team:
- Enzo Mascart
- Andrew Badgery
- Aiden Nunn
- Adam Buchert
B Grade - 4g Div 2 Subsidiary Final:
Phoenix Polo won against The Classic Safari Company, 7 - 2.
Phoenix Polo team:
- Ferdinand Furch
- Tim Garner
- Adam Meally
- Steve Barnard
C Grade - 0g Final:
Portsdown won against Riverlands International, 8 - 5.
Portsdown team:
- Kim McDougall
- Fletcher Thew
- Ray Bruce
- Adam Meally
C Grade - 0g Subsidiary Final:
Windsor Orange won against Bakers Bridge Polo.
Windsor Orange team:
- Mel Cochrane
- Rowena Rainger
- Shannon Booth
- Tommy Martin