Hawkesbury racers perform well at annual UHBPC Windsor Spectacular

The Upper Hawkesbury Powerboat Club (UHPBC) has held its annual Windsor Spectacular this past weekend along the picturesque Hawkesbury River.

On Saturday and Sunday, September 14 and 15, some of the top racers from not just the Hawkesbury but from across the country hit the river to compete.

Victory lap: Rhys Coles from Dargle Valley Boat Club completes a victory lap after winning the Cross Invitational at the 2019 Windsor Spectacular on Saturday, September 14. Picture: Geoff Jones.

Victory lap: Rhys Coles from Dargle Valley Boat Club completes a victory lap after winning the Cross Invitational at the 2019 Windsor Spectacular on Saturday, September 14. Picture: Geoff Jones.

There were plenty of Hawkesbury winners on the day with nine of the races being taking out by members of the Hawkesbury powerboat racing community.

Dargle Valley Boat Club's (DVBC) Rhys Coles was one of the big winners on the day.

He took out not just the Unlimited Outboard Commodores Cup but also the Cross Invitational, while behind the steering wheel of Butler Vehicles.

The Cross Invitational sees different racers from any class participating throughout the weekend, invited to compete in the one race.

Coles managed to edge out the competition and take the top spot over fellow DVBC member Simon Troy who was racing 888 Racing and came in second.

Member of Glenmaggie and District Boat Club, Mikey Johnson, finished third racing Too Addicted.

Troy had a solid weekend, finishing second behind Coles in the Unlimited Outboard Commodores Cup and the invitational, third in the Unlimited Outboard Ron Beasley Silver Shield, and then he coming out on top in the King of the River.

The UHPBC Windsor Spectacular was another great success for the club, seeing big participation and attendance numbers and having some of the Hawkesbury's best racers on show who took home the silverware.

Pictures of Saturday's action can be found here:

WINNERS:

25HP/550cc Outboard Challenge Series:

Lock n Load - Brian Hancock

Yamato - Geoff Bollins Yamato Challenge:

Viper - Adam Peck

Formula 4 Lindsay Johnson Series:

Sonter 22 - Shelby Sonter

105mph Lewis Buhagier Trophy:

Tyrant - Nathan Arnold

Prostock - Wescranes Prostock Series:

Cannon Ball - Brad Laing

5 Litre Displacement Tony Ryan Series:

Quiver - Justin Frankham

Dargle Cup:

Too Addicted - Michael Johnson

5 Litre Displacement - Graham Hart Silver Cup:

Quiver - Justin Frankham

Miscreant Cup:

Impulse - Brendan Mason

Menace Cup:

Joe Jnr - Andrew Walmsley

Cross Invitational:

First - Butler Vehicles - Rhys Coles

Second - 888 Racing - Simon Troy

Third - Too Addicted - Mikey Johnson

Barry Chesser Unlimited Displacement:

She's the Culprit - Dean Barry

Unlimited Outboard - Commodores Cup:

Butler Vehicles - Rhys Coles

Unlimited Displacement - Les Spears Series:

Bulldog - Jamie McCutcheon

Unlimited Outboard- Ron Beasley Silver Shield:

Cracka Racing - Adam Breen

King of the River:

First - 888 Racing - Simon Troy

Second - Impulse - Brendan Mason

Third - Joe Jnr - Andrew Walmsley

Comments