Federal election: The seat of Macquarie

2.15pm Sunday: With 82 per cent of the vote counted in Macquarie, Australian Electoral Commission figures have Labor's Susan Templeman leading Liberal Party candidate Sarah Richards by 620 votes. Still too close to call (there are 108,039 eligible voters in Macquarie).

Election day posters at Winmalee

Election day posters at Winmalee

2.00pm Sunday:

How did your town vote? The figures below show the results for the Blue Mountains booths in the Macquarie electorate, with Labor's Susan Templeman dominating (information: Australian Electoral Commission). It was a different story in the Hawkesbury where the Liberal candidate Sarah Richards dominated.

Blackheath

  • Labor - 1070
  • Liberal - 521
  • Greens -359
  • Animal Justice Party - 93
  • United Australia Party - 69

After preferences

  • Labor - 1501 (+2.5 per cent swing)
  • Liberal - 611

Blaxland

  • Labor - 485
  • Liberal - 464
  • Greens - 120
  • Animal Justice Party - 45
  • United Australia Party - 40

After preferences

  • Labor - 634
  • Liberal - 520 (+5 per cent swing)

Blaxland East

  • Labor - 1197
  • Liberal - 1001
  • Animal Justice Party - 92
  • United Australia Party - 92
  • Greens - 60

After preferences

  • Labor - 1352
  • Liberal - 1090 (+0.5 per cent)

Faulconbridge

  • Labor - 803
  • Liberal - 569
  • Greens - 206
  • Animal Justice Party - 47
  • United Australia Party - 47

After preferences

  • Labor - 1041 (+1.4 per cent swing)
  • Liberal - 631

Glenbrook

  • Liberal - 836
  • Labor - 723
  • Greens - 180
  • Animal Justice Party -46
  • United Australia Party - 32

After preferences

  • Labor - 921
  • Liberal - 896 (+3.2 per cent swing)

Hazelbrook

  • Labor - 805
  • Liberal - 404
  • Greens - 251
  • Animal Justice Party - 65
  • United Australia Party - 45

After preferences

  • Labor - 1107
  • Liberal - 463 (+0.8 per cent swing)

Katoomba Public School

  • Labor - 523
  • Greens - 181
  • Liberal - 173
  • Animal Justice Party - 44
  • United Australia Party - 21

After preferences

  • Labor - 743 (+2.7 per cent)
  • Liberal - 199

Katoomba (St Canice's)

  • Labor - 537
  • Greens - 290
  • Liberal - 222
  • Animal Justice Party - 71
  • United Australia Party - 37

After preferences

  • Labor - 883 (+0.1 per cent)
  • Liberal - 274

Katoomba North

  • Labor - 509
  • Liberal - 226
  • Greens - 169
  • Animal Justice Party - 61
  • United Australia Party - 41

After preferences

  • Labor - 728
  • Liberal - 278 (+1.8 per cent)

Katooomba Pre Poll

  • Labor - 3201
  • Liberal - 1914
  • Greens - 992
  • Animal Justice Party - 354
  • United Australia Party - 191

After preferences

  • Labor - 4457 (+0.9 per cent)
  • Liberal - 2195

Lapstone

  • Labor - 571
  • Liberal - 550
  • Greens - 143
  • United Australia Party - 39
  • Animal Justice Party - 26

After preferences

  • Labor - 740 (+0.2 per cent swing)
  • Liberal - 589

Lawson

  • Labor - 818
  • Liberal - 451
  • Greens - 283
  • United Australia Party - 72
  • Animal Justice Party - 71

After preferences

  • Labor - 1162 (+0.6 per cent)
  • Liberal - 533

Leura Public School

  • Labor - 546
  • Liberal - 265
  • Greens - 191
  • Animal Justice Party - 54
  • United Australia Party - 29

After preferences

  • Labor - 779 (+4.8 per cent)
  • Liberal - 306

Leura (Morven Gardens)

  • Labor - 249
  • Liberal - 190
  • Greens - 81
  • Animal Justice Party - 17
  • United Australia Party - 10

After preferences

  • Labor - 339 (+3.2 per cent)
  • Liberal - 208

Mount Riverview

  • Liberal - 660
  • Labor - 554
  • Greens - 126
  • Animal Justice Party - 43
  • United Australia Party - 36

After preferences

  • Liberal - 720 (+1.8 per cent)
  • Labor - 699

Mount Victoria

  • Labor - 234
  • Liberal - 134
  • Greens - 82
  • United Australia Party - 33
  • Animal Justice Party - 28

After preferences

  • Labor - 336
  • Liberal - 175 (+1.4 per cent swing)

Springwood Baptist Church

  • Labor - 551
  • Liberal - 349
  • Greens - 133
  • Animal Justice Party - 45
  • United Australia Party - 19

After preferences

  • Labor - 720 (+2.7 per cent)
  • Liberal - 377

Springwood (Ellison Public School)

  • Labor - 847
  • Liberal - 742
  • Greens - 165
  • United Australia Party - 59
  • Animal Justice Party - 54

After preferences

  • Labor - 1047 (+0.4 per cent)
  • Liberal - 820

Springwood Public School

  • Labor - 603
  • Liberal - 454
  • Greens - 135
  • Animal Justice Party - 43
  • United Australia Party - 34

After preferences

  • Labor - 774
  • Liberal - 497 (+3.5 per cent)

Springwood Pre Poll

  • Labor - 3504
  • Liberal - 3193
  • Greens - 639
  • Animal Justice Party - 265
  • United Australia Party - 235

After preferences

  • Labor - 4349
  • Liberal - 3487 (+0.01 per cent)

Valley Heights

  • Liberal - 329
  • Labor - 317
  • Greens - 74
  • United Australia Party - 20
  • Animal Justice Party - 15

After preferences

  • Labor - 395
  • Liberal - 360

Warrimoo

  • Labor - 438
  • Liberal - 270
  • Greens - 103
  • United Australia Party - 34
  • Animal Justice Party - 28

After preferences

  • Labor - 564 (+0.15 per cent)
  • Liberal - 309

Wentworth Falls

  • Labor - 1029
  • Liberal - 600
  • Greens - 316
  • Animal Justice Party - 75
  • United Australia Party - 47

After preferences

  • Labor - 1394 (+3.1 per cent)
  • Liberal - 673

Winmalee

  • Liberal - 756
  • Labor - 740
  • Greens - 130
  • United Australia Party - 168
  • Animal Justice Party - 57

After preferences

  • Labor - 910
  • Liberal - 841 (+3.7 per cent)

Woodford

  • Labor - 651
  • Liberal - 375
  • Greens - 161
  • Animal Justice Party - 65
  • United Australia Party - 42

After preferences

  • Labor - 849
  • Liberal - 445 (+0.2 per cent)
Voting at Blackheath this morning

Voting at Blackheath this morning

10pm

It might end up being decided by pre-polls and it's certainly too close to call tonight so the Gazette will say farewell and check in with the Electoral Commission tomorrow.

9.30pm

Phew, could it be closer? With 54 per cent of the vote counted, it's 50.06% to Sarah Richards and 49.94% to Susan Templeman.

9pm

With 48% counted, and 45 of 58 booths, 50.3% to Sarah Richards and49.6% to Susan Templeman,

Sara8.30pm

With 40.85% of the vote counted, latest prediction from the AEC is Sarah Richards 50.45%, Susan Templeman 49.55%. Too close to call yet.

7.50pm

It's close. The Australian Electoral Commission's predicted two party preferred at this stage is Sarah Richards with 50.6% and Susan Templeman with 49.4.

7.30pm

With 27 of 58 polling places counted, the figures are: Sarah Richards 10,802, Susan Templeman 9,983, Kingsley Liu 2,683, Tony Pettitt 910 and Greg Keightley 884.

7pm

Early numbers in - Sarah Richards with 3,646, Susan Templeman 1,825, Kingsley Liu (Greens) 389, Tony Pettitt (United Australia Party) 247 and Greg Keightley (Animal Justice ) 165. The booths, apart from Leura Central and Valley Heights, are all from the Hawkesbury, which favours Ms Richards.

6.01pm

With polls now closed, the Gazette will be keeping a close eye on the numbers. Two of my colleagues are with the main candidates - sitting MP Susan Templeman and Liberal Sarah Richards.

We'll bring you updates as soon as they happen.

In the meantime, a few facts from the 2016 poll (contested by sitting Liberal Louise Markus and the ALP's Susan Templeman).

Susan Templeman won 52.2 per cent of the vote, to Ms Markus's 47.8 per cent after preferences were distributed.

Ms Templeman clearly benefited from those preferences, as she received 35.5 of the primary vote to Ms Markus's 38.2 per cent.

Ms Templeman won in every Mountains booth. She also won in four Hawkesbury booths - Bligh Park East, Kurrajong East, St Albans and Windsor South. Ms Markus won the remaining Hawkesbury booths.

Ms Templeman's best booth was Katoomba Centre, where she won 76.5 per cent.

Ms Markus's best was Tennyson, where she won 80.3 per cent. This booth has now been abolished (it had just 203 formal votes cast).

Two other booths have been abolished for this election - one at Mt Wilson (with just 60 votes cast last time) and one at Medlow Bath (with 464 votes).

Candidates in 2016 (in addition to ALP and Liberal) included the Animal Justice Party, Australian Liberty Alliance, Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group), Derryn Hinch's Justice Party, the Greens, Liberal Democrats and the Shooters, Fishers and Farmers.

This year, there are candidates (in addition to ALP and Liberal) for the Greens, the Animal Justice Party and United Australia Party.

This story FEDERAL ELECTION | How did the Blue Mountains vote? first appeared on Blue Mountains Gazette.